Website Terms of Use

The use of this website of www.equalsociety.gr, is subject to the following terms and conditions as described and explained below. The use of the present website by the user evidences the fact that the user has fully notice, understand and accept these terms of use. In case the user does not consent with the terms of use hereof, he must not use the services and the contents of the website.

Since these terms of use can be revised and updated at any time, without notice, the user must periodically check them every now and then.

On the occasion of any problem in the content of the website that is linked with moral or legal issues, in particular as regards the reproduction and the use of intellectual property rights, chat rooms, of the dashboard, fora or for any other matter that refers to the website and the electronic services of the website the user is kindly requested to contact us in the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating his full name and surname, its contact number for his immediate assistance.

Contents

  1. Users obligations
  2. Intellectual Property Rights.
  3. Protection of Personal Data

4. Limitation of Liability – Disclaimer

5. Interactive areas - Message boards - Fora

6. Voting

7. Use of information and communication technologies (ICT) and links

 (links) in third parties websites

8. Applied Law and relevant provisions

……………………………

1. Users Obligations
The user is solely responsible for for disconnecting and deleting all of access to the Information and Personal Website data from any browser, pc or any other equipment, through which he visits the website, is registered in the electronic services and is connected each time.

2. Intellectual Property Rights
The entire content of the website, except for the expressly stated exceptions(copyright of third parties), which - indicatively - includes texts, graphics, images, photos, drawings, videos, sounds, etc. (hereinafter the content), constitutes intellectual property and service marks of equal society and is protected by applicable national, Community and international law.

Consequently, in relation with the intellectual property rights of equal society, the reproduction, republication, copy, store, sale, transmission, distribution, publication, execution, download, translation, disclose, alteration in any way partly or as a whole, is prohibited without the express consent of the website.

Exceptionally, individual storage is allowed and copying parts of the content to a simple personal computer strictly personal use without the aim of commercial or other exploitation, the commercial use and its reproduction, in whole or in part, with the condition that the product being reproduced is then freely available through Internet or other suitable medium and is accompanied by clear and distinct a reference to its source of origin, without the assignment of intellectual property rights. Any other use requires the written consent of the website.

The services of other organizations, companies, associates etc that are presented in the present website, that bear their trademarks constitute their sole intellectual property.

3. Protection of Personal Data
Our website is in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR 679/2016 and the relevant laws Greek Law 4624/2019.

The administration and protection of the personal date of the visitor/user is subject to these terms as well as the provisions of national, Community and international law on protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as they are in force.

Any future relevant regulations will become the subject matter of these rules. In any case our website reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data in the context of the relevant legal framework in force from time to time. The website uses the personal data of the users, given that they have been registered through the contact form section of the website, in order for the website to contact him or because of his registration in the newsletter.

The website may process part or all of the personal data, that the user, visitor has submitted for statistical purposes, and in order to improve its services, but in no occasion may offer for sale or transfer or make public personal data of the users of the website to third parties, which are related with the website in any way or form, without the consent of the user, with the exception of the application of relevant legal provisions from the competent public authorities only.

In addition, the website collects non-personally identifiable information of the Websites / users using corresponding technologies, such as cookies or Internet Protocol address tracking technologies (IP). Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard disk any visitor / user and are not aware of any document or file from his computer.

Cookies are used for the convenient access of the visitor / user as regards the use of specific services and / or pages of the Website, for statistical reasons and purposes in order to determine the areas that are useful or popular. The non-personal elements include, among others, its name, type and version browser used by the visitor / user, the computer type, its operating system, internet providers services and other such information.

In addition, the Website system automatically collects information in relation to the Websites of the Website visited by the visitor / user, as well as information about links to third party websites that may choose through the use of the Website. The visitor / user of the Website can configure his program for web browsing in such a way that either he can be warned  about the use of cookies in specific services or he may choose not to allow the use of cookies in any case. In this case he may not have access to certain services.

The Website includes links to other websites which are under the supervision and responsibility of third parties (natural or legal persons). In no case the website is responsible for the protection of the personal data that these websites follow.

The Website may also include additional interactive areas. The visitor / user must be aware that when he voluntarily discloses his personal information (eg username, email address) in an interaction area of ​​the Website, such information, together with the actual information disclosed in his communication, may be collected, correlated and used by third parties and may result in "uninvited" sending of messages by third parties. Such actions are not controlled by the Website which does not warrant that the identity of the visitor / user will not be disclosed if methods that cannot be verified are used. The visitor / user is prohibited from infringing or attempting to infringe the security of the Website. Any such breach entails the penalties provided.

4. Limitation of Liability Disclaimer
The content of the Website is available as it is and the Website does not provide any warranty, express or implied, as to the completeness, accuracy, timeliness, commerciality, non-infringement or appropriateness of this Content to any use, application or purpose. The website may not be liable for any damage suffered by the visitor / user of the pages, services and contents of the Website, which is accessed on its own initiative and responsibility. The website will make every effort to make it available and fully functional on an ongoing basis and to prevent viruses or other harmful elements.

The Website does not guaranty that the pages, services, options and content will be provided without interruption, without errors, that errors will be corrected or that all questions asked will be answered. Similarly, the Website does not warrant that the content, which is made available to visitors / users through the Website or any other related website or servers, is provided without viruses or other harmful information. The Website is not responsible for any loss or damage to the visitor / user due to the unavailability of the Website for any reason or due to viruses or other harmful information.

5. Use of interactive areas – Message Boards - Fora
The Website may provide contact forms, bulletin boards and other areas of interaction (interactive areas) on the Website, as well as develop message boards or fora sites for its own discussion by providing visitors / Website service users the opportunity to participate in the discussion of these issues by sending / entering text messages.

The use of these services implies that the visitor / user bears the sole responsibility for the communication he makes and the consequences that result from the publication of this communication. The Website is not responsible for the loyalty, accuracy or reliability of the material published during the use of these services or for the consequences of the relevant communication or the consequences arising from the use of the Website.

The visitor / user of the Website must follow the rules of good behavior and decency and not make illegal or immoral statements.

Indicatively, he undertakes not to take the following steps:

-use of the services for any purpose violating the current legislation,

-publish material that infringe copyright third party ownership or privacy or disclosure rights third party data,

-Post material that is illegal, obscene, defamatory, threatening, annoying, abusive or dissatisfying material to third parties (natural or legal persons), as determined by website, at its discretion,

-publish material that includes viruses and / or malicious code that may cause damage or damage files or Website programs or users of the Website,

-publication of advertisements or other commercial material,

- falsification of his identity,

- publication of the same announcement more than once,

- any other action that restricts or impedes another person to use the Website or takes any other action energy that the website considers that it exposes itself or any of its users Website in legal liability or situations detrimental to them.

The Website reserves the right to block or discontinue the display of text messages and other material in the event of a breach of these Terms of Use. The Website may in no way be construed as accepting or endorsing in any way the expressions or views expressed in these messages or in the relevant material. The visitor / user of the relevant services retains any copyright that is incorporated in his messages.

6. Voting
The website may provide visitors / users of its services with the opportunity to vote on current issues which they formulate in the form of questions. Voter responses are recorded, analyzed and commented on by the website to draw conclusions about the positions of the public in relation to the specific issue raised for voting. In particular, the website specifies the specific terms for participation in voting  and retains the right to terminate the vote, while retaining it exclusive right to collect and use this information and. The resulting findings constitute the intellectual property of the website.

7. Use of information and communication technologies (ICT) and links in third parties websites
The Website may provide for the use of ICT in order to be available to public and wider public sector services, as well as private entities, data, information or documents held by these entities, and the users of its Electronic Services are invoked before the website.  In any case, with the use of ICT, the user of the Website agrees to the access of his data that are kept in the database of each institution. The Website provides access to third party websites through appropriate links. These links have been placed solely for the convenience of visitors / users of the Website, and the websites to which they refer are subject to the terms of use, corresponding to those websites.

The placement of the links is not an indication of approval or acceptance of the content of the respective websites by the website, as it does not bear any responsibility for their content or for the privacy practices and / or for the accuracy of the materials contained in them. If the visitor / user of the Website decides to use, through its links, one of the third party websites, he accepts that he is doing so at his own risk.

8. Applicable Law and relevant provisions
The above terms and conditions of use of the Website, as well as any modification or change thereof, shall be governed by and construed in accordance with national law, Community law and the relevant international treaties. Any provision of the above terms which is found to be contrary to the above legal framework or becomes out of force, automatically ceases to be valid and is removed from these terms, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms.

The present  terms constitute the entire agreement between the website and the visitor / user of its pages and services and are binding only between them. No amendment to these terms will be taken into account and will be considered as a part of this agreement unless it has been formulated in writing and incorporated into it. With all the above it is explicitly agreed that any dispute may arise  from these terms and the general use of the Website by the visitor / user are governed by Greek law and, if not resolved amicably, are subject to the jurisdiction court of Athens.

 

This website uses cookies in order to provide the best possible browsing experience